Who Got Comedy Emmy Nominations This Year

This year’s Emmy announcements had some very expected nominations and a few surprises. In a year where bad behavior can get you fired, it seems it also can keep you from getting nominated for awards.

Probably the most unexpected move was the decision to leave the Tonight Show out of the usually pro-forma list of nominees for best Variety Talk series.  It seems like Emmy hasn’t forgiven Jimmy for his Trump hair tussle either,  and they don’t seem to care that he’s doing an incredible job of finding and supporting great young comedians.  Colbert and Kimmel made the list, and Samantha Bee made the list, Trevor Noah got recognition and even James  Corden- but will not be writing a speech this year, nor will his writers.

In the expected and deserved, and we would have rioted if they weren’t nominated category, Donald Glover was nominated for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for Atlanta, Bill Hader got a nom in that category as well for Barry, and we were very happy to see Pamela Adlon (Better Things) and Issa Rae (Insecure) getting recognition for their roles in their respective series. Kenan Thompson got his first Emmy nomination for his role on , something that absolutely should have happened, and probably sooner.  Biggest disappointment on the list however goes to Emmy’s decision not to recognize Better Things in their choices for Best Comedy Series.  It’s a true crime against comedy.

only scored one nomination and that was for the highly deserving Laurie Metcalf who we’re happy to see get a nomination for just about everything she does.

Atlanta grabbed a gigantic 16 nominations, Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel has bragging rights for 14 and Barry can boast 13 nominations. grabbed his first nomination since Cheers for The Good Place, and there are a lot of folks who will be going to the Emmys as a nominee for the first time this year.

Here are all the comedy nominations.

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
(“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Ted Danson (“The Good Place”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tracee Ellis Ross (“Black-ish”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)

Variety Sketch Series

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (TruTV)
“I Love You, America” (Hulu)

Variety Talk Series

With Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
Live”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Late Show with James Corden Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Comedy Series

“Atlanta” (FX)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“GLOW” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Kenan Thompson (“Saturday Night Live”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Zazie Beetz (“Atlanta”)
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Aidy Bryant (“Saturday Night Live”)
Betty Gilpin (“GLOW”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Roseanne”)
Megan Mullally (“Will & Grace”)

Unstructured Reality Program

“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“Naked and Afraid” (Discovery Channel)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1)
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for Reality/Reality Competition Program

W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”)
Ellen DeGeneres (“Ellen’s Game of Games”)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway”)
Jane Lynch (“Hollywood Game Night”)

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Sterling K. Brown (“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”)
Bryan Cranston (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Donald Glover (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Saturday Night Live”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
Katt Williams (“Atlanta”)

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

(“Saturday Night Live”)
Tiffany Haddish (“Saturday Night Live”)
Jane Lynch (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Maya Rudolph (“The Good Place”)
Molly Shannon (“Will & Grace”)
Wanda Sykes (“Black-ish”)

Outstanding Animated Series

“Baymax Returns” (Disney XD)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)
“The ” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Mike Judge (“Silicon Valley”)
Hiro Murai (“Atlanta”)
Jesse Peretz (“GLOW”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Sefani Robinson (“Atlanta”)
Liz Sarnoff (“Barry”)
Amy Sherman-Palladino (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Outstanding Writing in a Variety Series

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“Late Night With
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Read more comedy news.